Great Plains College

Favourite
0
Shortlists
Shortlist
0
Watch Later

Study in Canada

Favourite
SHORTLIST
Shortlist
WATCH LATER

Great Plains College is a regional institution in the western section of the province that offers postsecondary education. It began operation in 1973. Great Plains College ranks 1410 in the world in 2022, according to QS World Ranking. According to another famous rating organization, US News & World Report, Great Plains College ranks 145 in Canada for the year 2022. According to Times Higher Education, the college is also at #1310 in 2022.

Great Plains College

Entry Requirements

Grade 12 with English Language Arts A30 and B30 and any 20 or 30-level Math
Recommended typing speed of 25 words per minute.

English Language requirements

IELTS: overall minimum score of Band 6.5 with a minimum of 5.0 in each component.
TOEFL: A minimum score of 79 with no skill score lower than 18
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTEA): A minimum score of 58

Great Plains College fees

The following programs are eligible for international student Fees for admissions
Administrative Assistant $16,000 CAD
Business Diploma in Management $17,000 CAD
Continuing Care Assistant (CCA) $17,000 CAD
Early Childhood Education 17,000 CAD
Hotel and Restaurant Management 17,000 CAD
Youth Care Worker Diploma $16,800 CAD

International Application Deadline: May 15, 2023
Application fees: A $140 CAD non-refundable application fee payable to Great Plains College is required for an application to be considered.

Great Plains College scholarships

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AWARDS

Five awards of $2,000 will be provided to International students entering their second year of the Business Diploma in, Management, Early Childhood Education, Hotel and Restaurant Management, or the Youth Care Worker Diploma programs.

Study Abroad Updates

We are your one-stop website for everything related to studying abroad. Our website is made to give you all the information you need to have a fun and easy path toward studying abroad. We can assist you whether you’re seeking for the best places to study, the newest scholarships, or university rankings. Get in touch with us for individualized advice, or view our videos to learn more about the university of your dreams. Our Study Abroad Genie is available around the clock to help you at every stage. Take the first step toward reaching your objectives by starting your study abroad journey with us right now.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the entry requirements for Great Plains College in Canada?

The entry requirements for Great Plains College include completing Grade 12 with English Language Arts A30 and B30, and any 20 or 30-level Math. A recommended typing speed of 25 words per minute is also suggested.

What are the English language requirements for international students at Great Plains College?

International students must meet specific English language requirements, including an IELTS score of a minimum of 6.5 overall, with no component lower than 5.0. Alternatively, they can achieve a minimum TOEFL score of 79 with no skill score lower than 18 or a Pearson Test of English Academic (PTEA) score of at least 58.

What is the cost of tuition fees for international students at Great Plains College?

The tuition fees for international students at Great Plains College vary by program, with costs as follows: Administrative Assistant $16,000 CAD, Business Diploma in Management $17,000 CAD, Continuing Care Assistant $17,000 CAD, Early Childhood Education $17,000 CAD, Hotel and Restaurant Management $17,000 CAD, and Youth Care Worker Diploma $16,800 CAD.

What scholarships are available for international students at Great Plains College?

Great Plains College offers five awards of $2,000 each for international students entering their second year in programs such as Business Diploma in Management, Early Childhood Education, Hotel and Restaurant Management, or the Youth Care Worker Diploma programs.

When is the application deadline for international students at Great Plains College?

The international application deadline for Great Plains College is May 15, 2023. A non-refundable application fee of $140 CAD is required for the application to be considered.

Rectangle 142
Aston University

Apply now for Jan 2026

Secure your place at Aston University and begin your journey this January 2026.

Scroll to Top

Login


Now we are open to book Session!!

Now you can book a consoling session with Ali Khan by paying small fee and get complete information and Guidance

Great Plains College

Ali Khan

Rated 4.5 out of 5